St. Edmund’s is a school that knows itself well. The leadership team and governing body have an open and trusting relationship of challenge and support. Governors demonstrate an enthusiasm and dedication to the school.
(RE Inspection March 2020)

Parent Governor Claire Milham
Staff Governors Erika Kirwan Headteacher (ex officio)
Deborah Brown
Link LA Governor Octavia Armstrong
Foundation Governors Deborah Brooks (Chair)
Stuart Smith (Vice Chair)
Trevor Blackburn
Helena Felici
Barbara Habayeb
Fr Jamie McGrath
Ann-Therese Moloney
Fiona Rooney
Clerk to the Governors Guy Rogers

 

  COMMITTEES

Admissions Committee Deborah Brooks (Chair)
Fr Jamie McGrath
Ann-Therese Moloney
Fiona Rooney
 
Teaching & Learning Committee Ann-Therese Moloney (Chair)
Deborah Brooks
Deborah Brown
Barbara Habayeb
Erika Kirwan
Fiona Rooney
 
Resources Committee Stuart Smith (Chair)
Octavia Armstrong
Trevor Blackburn
Deborah Brooks
Helena Felici
Erika Kirwan
Caroline Lomas
Claire Milham
 
Pay Committee Deborah Brooks (Chair)
Barbara Habayeb
Ann-Therese Moloney
Stuart Smith

 

INFORMATION

Fr Jamie McGrath
(First appointed on 1 Sep 2010. Term of office from 1 Sep 2022 to 31 Aug 2026)
As parish priest of Our Lady and St Edmund parish I am a Foundation Governor of St Edmund’s school. I serve on the Admissions committee. Until recently I was also  Episcopal Vicar for Education in the diocese of Portsmouth. Since I arrived in Abingdon in 2010 I have been thrilled by the way important links between parish and school continue to strengthen. With the senior leadership of the school we strive to enhance the Catholic ethos in a nurturing and wholesome way.

Deborah Brooks (Chair)
(First appointed on 11 Apr 2018. Term of office from 11 Apr 2018 to 6 Apr 2026)
I am a Foundation Governor and joined the Governing Body in April 2018. I have been elected Chair of the Governing Body at St Edmund’s from September 2019. My background is in education and I have taught mainly Primary and Early Years children. I am now retired and I am enjoying helping in school by hearing children read. I sit on the Teaching and Learning Committee, Resources Committee and the Admissions Committee. I am a parishioner at Our Lady and St Edmund’s Church.

Stuart Smith (Vice Chair)
(First appointed on 21 Nov 2017. Term of office from 29 Nov 2021 to 29 Nov 2025)
My name is Stuart Smith and by day I work in IT for a local Publishing firm. I’ve been a Foundation Governor on the Resources Committee since 2017 and have recently taken on the mantle of Vice-Chair. As well as being a Foundation Governor, I have two children at the school.

Octavia Armstrong
(First appointed on 1 Apr 2021. Term of office from 1 Apr 2021 to 31 Mar 2025)
I have been a Parent Governor on the Resources Committee since spring 2021. I am a Catholic mum of two boys, and my eldest attends St. Edmund’s. I work in market research specialising in innovation and new product development. I am excited to contribute to our wonderful school community.

Trevor Blackburn
(First appointed on 1 Nov 2023. Term of office from 1 Nov 2023 to 31 Oct 2027)
I am a Foundation Governor on the Resources Committee. Now retired but worked previously with teams to develop and implement business applications in the downstream sector of the Oil Industry. My goal is to utilise my experience to help the school meet its aims and objectives as an educator and as a purveyor of the Catholic faith.

Deborah Brown
(First appointed on 22 Nov 2017. Term of office from 22 Nov 2021 to 21 Nov 2025)

Helena Felici
(First appointed on 3 Mar 2023. Term of office from 3 Mar 2023 to 2 Mar 2027)
I am a Foundation Governor and joined the Governing body in March 2023. I am also part of the Resources Committee. I have extensive experience if business management and I am very grateful to be able to offer my skills to help a school to go from strength to strength. Which is something I always wanted to do.

Barbara Habayeb
(First appointed on 23 Jun 2021. Term of office from 23 Jun 2021 to 22 Jun 2025)
With a background in education and also management information systems for schools, I am pleased to be able to offer and use any relevant skills and to have the opportunity to work with the School community as a foundation governor and member of the Resources committee. I hope to be able to help the school to go from strength to strength in all areas, especially the Catholic ethos.

Claire Milham
(First appointed on 11 Oct 2022. Term of office 11 Oct 2022 to 10 Sep 2026)

Ann-Therese Moloney
(First appointed on 23 Jun 2021. Term of office from 23 Jun 2021 to 22 Jun 2025)
I joined the Governing body as a Foundation Governor in summer 2021 and sit on the Teaching and Learning committee. I am a parishioner at Our Lady and St Edmund’s Church and have been involved with the school for over thirty years both as a parent and until recently as a Teaching Assistant. This experience will help me to contribute to the school as a governor.

Fiona Rooney
(First appointed on 12 Sep 2018. Term of office from 12 Sep 2022 to 11 Sep 2026)
I’m a Foundation Governor, and I joined the team in October 2018. I sit on the Teaching and Learning Committee, and I am the Safeguarding representative for the Governing Body. I have two sons in the school, and I am a parishioner at Our Lady and St Edmund’s Church. Being a Governor at the school is a huge privilege, and I am thoroughly enjoying being part of our special school community both as a parent, and in my role as a Governor.